TechLayers
  • Latest
  • AI
  • Media & Entertainment
  • Enterprise
  • Apps
  • Hardware
Reading: Whop and Salmon Lead FinTech Funding Roundup as AI Infrastructure Attracts Capital
amazon.in
TechLayersTechLayers
Font ResizerAa
  • Latest
  • Startups
  • Venture
  • Security
  • AI
  • Apps
  • DeepTech
  • Fintech
Search
Otter.ai meeting transcription software as the company expands its enterprise AI business.

Otter.ai Secures $320 Million From General Catalyst to Expand Its Enterprise AI Business

TechLayers
TechLayers
6 days ago
Copyright © 2026 TechLayers. A venture of IndyaStory. All rights reserve
Fintech

Whop and Salmon Lead FinTech Funding Roundup as AI Infrastructure Attracts Capital

TechLayers
Last updated: October 26, 2026 12:05 pm
By TechLayers
6 Min Read
Share
Illustration of digital payments, banking software and investment activity
SHARE

Large commerce and lending transactions dominate the reported deals, while smaller rounds target underwriting, financial automation and AI-agent security.

Contents
Whop announces $200 million at a $5.1 billion valuationSalmon secures $140 million for Philippine expansionMural’s new round is $15 million, not $28 millionPrism Data and ScribeUp target banking workflowsThe 16 companies in the reported roundupCachet also illustrates the reporting-window problemWhat the announcements suggest

Whop’s $200 million Series D and Salmon’s $140 million financing package headline a collection of recent funding announcements spanning payments, lending, insurance and enterprise security.

FinTech Global’s October 25 roundup reported $541 million across 16 deals. However, the underlying figures mix new financing with cumulative funding, while one transaction has no disclosed round amount. The aggregate therefore needs reconciliation before it can be treated as a verified weekly total.

The individual announcements offer a clearer picture: companies are raising capital both to expand financial services and to supply the software, data and controls behind them.

Whop announces $200 million at a $5.1 billion valuation

Whop announced its Series D on October 21, naming Sequoia and Shopify Ventures as the round’s leaders.

The company says the capital will support international expansion and research and development focused on payments and advertising. It follows a separate $200 million strategic investment from Tether announced earlier in 2026 at a $1.6 billion valuation. The earlier investment should not be counted again as new funding in this roundup.

Salmon secures $140 million for Philippine expansion

Salmon announced additional financing of $140 million on October 19.

The group says it will expand its existing credit-line and in-store lending businesses while preparing nationwide launches of motorcycle and micro, small and medium-sized enterprise lending.

Its operations include Salmon Bank, a rural bank licensed by the Philippine central bank, and Salmon Finance, an SEC-licensed financing company. The announcement describes financing for the group; it should not automatically be classified as a venture-equity round.

Mural’s new round is $15 million, not $28 million

Mural announced a $15 million Series A led by Tether, with North Island Ventures and existing investors participating. That takes its cumulative funding to $28 million.

The company provides infrastructure for accounts, payments, identity and compliance. It says the proceeds will support infrastructure development, hiring, broader licensing coverage and entry into additional markets.

For funding comparisons, the relevant new transaction is $15 million. Counting the cumulative figure would add previously raised capital to the current period.

Prism Data and ScribeUp target banking workflows

Prism Data announced a $20 million Series A led by Story Ventures. Its announcement identifies FINTOP, Core VC, Obvious Ventures, 1st & Main Growth Partners and Mana Ventures as participants.

The company focuses on cash-flow underwriting, using bank-transaction information to help lenders assess applicants. Its funding announcement puts cumulative capital above $25 million, including its previously disclosed seed financing.

ScribeUp’s financing requires another distinction. Curql’s announcement describes a $13 million package comprising $10 million in equity and a $3 million venture-debt facility, with Mucker Capital and Service Ventures participating.

ScribeUp plans to develop its embedded bill-management capabilities and expand its team and commercial activity.

The 16 companies in the reported roundup

The table below summarizes the supplied roundup. It separates disclosed new financing from lifetime totals and retains original currencies where appropriate. It is not an independently audited market dataset.

CompanyReported new financingBusiness focus
Whop$200 millionCommerce and payments infrastructure
Salmon$140 millionBanking and lending
Cognitive Credit$40 millionCorporate credit data and analytics
Slingshot Insurance$27 millionEmbedded insurance
CapitalOS$21.9 millionEmbedded business finance
Opsin$21 millionEnterprise AI-agent security
Prism Data$20 millionCash-flow underwriting
Mural$15 millionFinancial infrastructure
ScribeUp$13 million, including $3 million debtEmbedded bill management
Ultra Security$10 millionAI-agent security
Asymptote Labs$5.5 millionAgent monitoring and runtime infrastructure
Pennant$5 millionGovernance and proxy-voting software
Vrtx$3.6 millionEmbedded finance infrastructure
Plinto€2.9 millionFinance automation
CoComply£1.9 millionExternal workforce compliance
CachetRound amount undisclosedPlatform-economy insurance

These companies span FinTech and adjacent enterprise-software categories. Their inclusion should not be interpreted as a standardized classification of the entire FinTech market.

Cachet also illustrates the reporting-window problem

Spintop Ventures’ announcement about Cachet is dated October 14. It states that the investment brings Cachet’s total funding to approximately €11 million, without identifying the size of the latest round.

That means the lifetime figure cannot be treated as fresh capital. It also means inclusion in a later media roundup does not establish that the deal was first announced during that roundup’s week.

What the announcements suggest

TechLayers analysis: The collection points to investment in the infrastructure surrounding financial decisions: transaction data, payment execution, compliance and oversight of increasingly capable AI systems.

It does not, on its own, establish a broad recovery or slowdown in funding. A small selection of large transactions can strongly affect a weekly comparison.

A meaningful comparison needs consistent dates, currency conversions and treatment of equity, debt and undisclosed rounds. Readers should also distinguish a company’s valuation from the cash it has raised.

The clearest conclusion is narrower: these announcements show substantial financing for commerce and lending, alongside continued backing for specialized financial software and AI controls.

TAGGED:Banking TechnologyFinTechSalmonStartup FundingWhop
Share This Article
Facebook Copy Link
Leave a Comment Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Podcast microphone and recording equipment representing Spotify's paid membership feature

Spotify Launches Paid Podcast Memberships in 34 Markets, Expanding Creator Monetization

TechLayers
TechLayers
6 days ago

Trending

Inspired Capital Closes $450 Million Fourth Fund as New York Strengthens Its Venture Capital Position

New York-based Inspired Capital has secured $450 million for its fourth venture fund, bringing its…

6 days ago

Google Home Speaker Data Bug: How to Check Your Smart Home’s Internet Usage

Google says it has resolved a problem that caused some speakers to repeatedly download an…

21 hours ago

Samsung Teases October 29 Foldable Launch as W27 Leak Reveals Gold Accents

Samsung’s next China launch is approaching, with a leaked image pointing to a luxury foldable…

4 days ago
Security

PHP2Shell Shows How AI Can Turn Old Bugs Into Urgent Security Risks

Illustration of a web server beside a code window and security update symbol

AI-assisted research helped establish practical attacks against PHP’s memory-handling flaws. Website owners should patch promptly, while distinguishing attack attempts from confirmed breaches. Two critical PHP vulnerabilities are highlighting how artificial…

TechLayers
19 hours ago

Your may also like!

Illustration of financial technology companies connected by a business acquisition
Fintech

Fintech M&A Outlook Brightens as Buyers Scrutinize Profits and Customer Loyalty

TechLayers
18 hours ago
Illustration of digital payments, banking software and investment activity
Fintech

Whop and Salmon Lead FinTech Funding Roundup as AI Infrastructure Attracts Capital

TechLayers
18 hours ago
Illustration of robotic arms packing boxes on a manufacturing line
Venture

Formic Raises $50 Million to Expand AI-Powered Factory Robotics

TechLayers
18 hours ago
Illustration of a web server beside a code window and security update symbol
Security

PHP2Shell Shows How AI Can Turn Old Bugs Into Urgent Security Risks

TechLayers
19 hours ago
TechLayers

Copyright © 2026 TechLayers. A venture of IndyaStory. All rights reserved.

Policy

  • About Us
  • Advertise
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use
  • Contact Us
  • RSS Terms of Use

Resources

  • FAQ
  • Partnerships
  • Explore
  • Site Map
  • Help Center
  • Scam Protection Centre

Topics

  • Apple
  • Amazon
  • Google
  • Open AI
  • Meta AI
  • Spotify

CapTop

  • Business
  • EV
  • Banking
  • HealthTech
  • Technology
  • Smart Phone

IndyaStory

  • Corporate
  • Finance
  • Health Care
  • Markets
  • News
  • Economy
Welcome Back!

Sign in to your account

Username or Email Address
Password

Lost your password?

Not a member? Sign Up